Conference Program

Scientific program: Perspectives in Medical Biotechnology

Friday, 22nd May

Time

Speaker & Title

8:00 – 9:00

Registration

9:00 – 9:30

Opening/Introduction

Session I
Chairs: Katarzyna Pietraszek, Witold Nowak

9:30 – 10:00

Lecture 1: Paolo Bianco – Skeletal stem cells

10:00 – 10:30

Lecture 2: Maria Anna Ciemerych-Litwinienko – Stem cells in skeletal muscle regeneration

10:30 – 11:00

Lecture 3: Alicja Józkowicz – Stressful way for maturation: mir-206 in myogenesis

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

Session II
Chairs: Magdalena Kozakowska, Mateusz Tomczyk

11:30 – 12:00

Lecture 4: Lawrence Chan – Molecular therapy for diabetes, an update

12:00 – 12:30

Lecture 5: Andrzej Szuba – Lymphatic system and atherosclerosis

12:30 – 13:00

Lecture 6: Marek Radomski – Nanopharmacology and nanotoxicology of nanomaterial-platelet-vascular wall interactions

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

Session III
Chairs: Anna Biela, Maciej Cieśla

14:00 – 14:30

Lecture 7: Roberto Motterlini – Bioactivity of carbon monoxide: beyond inhibition of mitochondrial respiration

14:30 – 15:00

Lecture 8: Jacek Jaworski – Modeling brain diseases in a dish using patients’ cells

15:00 – 15:30

Lecture 9: Roberta Foresti – The Nrf2/HO-1 axis in drug discovery

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

Session IV
Chairs: Urszula Florczyk, Bart Krist

16:00 – 16:30

Lecture 10 : Seppo Yla-Herttuala – VEGF biology and applications

16:30 – 17:00

Lecture 11: Neil Davies – Injectable biomaterial therapies for myocardial infarction

17:00 – 17:30

Lecture 12: Agnieszka Jaźwa – Innate immune cells in cardiac injury

Saturday, 23rd May

Session V
Chairs: Monika Żukowska, Szymon Czauderna

9:00 – 9:30

Lecture 13: Anupam Agarwal – Heme oxygenase-1 in renal and vascular injury

9:30 – 10:00

Lecture 14: Lisa Curtis – Mechanisms of cellular repair in acute kidney injury

10:00 – 10:30

Lecture 15: Agnieszka Łoboda – Renal injury – lessons from heme oxygenase-1 deficiency and its overexpression

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

Session VI
Chairs: Anna Kusienicka, Damian Klóska

11:00 – 11:30

Lecture 16: Alain Tedgui – Immunomodulation of atherosclerosis: therapeutic opportunities and challenges

11:30 – 12:00

Lecture 17: Barbara Węgiel – Metabolic control of inflammation

12:00 – 12:30

Lecture 18: Jolanta Jura – MCPIP1 as a regulator of inflammatory processes

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break

Session VII
Chairs: Neli Kachamakova-Trojanowska, Krzysztof Szade

13:30 – 14:00

Lecture 19: Joanna Cichy – Chemoattractant and antimicrobial protein-chemerin in skin defense

14:00 – 14:30

Lecture 20: Chantal Pichon – Signalling pathways induced by ultrasound mechanostimulation: could we exploit them for sonoporation?

14:30 – 15:00

Lecture 21: Justyna Drukała – Tissue engineering in skin regeneration

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

Session VIII
Chairs: Jacek Stępniewski, Agata Szade

15:30-16:00

ecture 22: Claudine Kieda – Tumor microenvironment targeting for the design of adjuvant in anticancer strategies

16:00 – 16:30

Lecture 23: Jakub Gołąb – Interactions of anti-CD20 monoclonal antibodies with anticancer drugs


16:30 – 17:00

Lecture 24: Anna Grochot-Przęczek – Novel TRAIL-based fusion molecule for cancer treatment

17:00 – 17:30

Lecture 25: Józef Dulak – Perspectives for heme oxygenase-1 in medical biotechnology

End of meeting